Rosehip Seed Oil

What Are The Different Uses Of Rosehip Seed Oil For The Skin

When it comes to skin care products and the benefits that they provide, not many people take notice of the actual ingredients that they contain. People often choose the products that are shown on TV or in the magazines, the ones that have a picture of a shiny celebrity holding the product next to them.

Often, these products are popular sellers because of the marketing campaigns that they have behind them. This certainly does not mean that they are the best!

When choosing your skin care products, you should concentrate on the ingredients, and one ingredient in particular you should look for is rosehip seed oil. This oil is extracted from the seeds of the native rose plant in Chile. It contains vital nutrients that are required by the skin to remain young and healthy.

It contains vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids that not only nourish your skin, but regenerate it as well.

The Components

This seed oil contains the fatty acids linoleic and linolenic which regulate the flow of skin oil and nourish both collagen and elastin which are important skin proteins.

It is these protein fibres which provide elasticity to the skin and allow it to stretch and reposition itself. As you age, the body produces less of these proteins and this promotes wrinkling and sagging of the skin as it can no longer reposition itself as it once could.

In addition, vitamins A and E are important for skin health as they moisturize and strengthen the skin.

Skin Hydration

The oil from the rosehip seeds increases oil production in the skin which may have been lost due to exposure to sunlight and environmental pollutants. It also hydrates the skin, repairing damaged or parched skin on contact.

You can apply the oil directly to all skin types once daily to help prevent the onset of premature aging skin.

Anti-Aging Benefits

One of the most common reasons for premature aging of the skin is due to sun exposure. This increases the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and can add a good few years to a person’s appearance.

This oil contains a form of vitamin A called trans-retinoic acid which can dramatically improve the effects of natural aging and improve skin that has been damaged by sun exposure.

Scar Reducing Effects

Many people use rosehip seed oil to reduce the appearance of scarring on the body, especially acne and surgical scars.

Studies date back to 1983 when it was first observed that patients who suffered from severe acne scarring were able to reduce these scars and regenerate their skin when rosehip oil was topically applied.

Studies have also found that the oil dramatically reduces the appearance of wrinkles and also prevents them from occurring when used on a regular basis. It also improves skin colour and tone.

It can also be used on surgical scars and should be applied directly after the removal of stitches.

If you are looking for a quality product which provides all the skin benefits stated above, you need look no further than  Rio Rosa Mosqueta. You will not believe the results!

banner

Comments are closed.